Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Soggy Doggy UK Wholesale We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge you to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about us and:

·       The personal information we collect about you, our users

·       What we do with your information, and

·       Who your information may be shared with

 

Who we are

Soggy Doggy UK Wholesale (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (ie we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information)

 

Information we collect

Personal Information you provide to us

To be able to provide you with the best service possible, we will need to gather certain personal information from you when you contact or interact with us.

We will only ever collect information that helps us provide our services to you.  We will keep your information for as long as is needed and only for the following purposes:

·       legitimate business activities

·       auditing and regulatory purposes

 

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information (where applicable), personal description and photograph.

Some examples of when we may collect this information include:

Information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to one of our plans, submit a review, use any of the social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site.

 

Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us personal information about any other person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

·       Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data

·       Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and

·       Shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them.

This information helps us to build a profile of users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our website Cookie Policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

How we use the information we collect

·       to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with      the information, products and services that you request from us;

·       to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have  already purchased or enquired about;

·       to notify you about changes to our service;

·       to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

Who your information may be shared with

We do not share your personal information with any third parties. The only instance in which we would share your personal information is with law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information such of products, services, offers, competitions and information related to our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent in the post, email or telephone.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing material from us, you can opt out at any time (see ‘What rights do I have?’ below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

 

Keeping your information secure

We will use technological and organization measure to keep your data secure.

However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security and integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

 

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information 

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some, or all of it, please:

·       email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)

·       let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

·       let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

 

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can request us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

·       contact us using the contact details below

·       let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details), and

·       let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

 

Right to ask us to stop contacting you

·       email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)

·       let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

·       let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe from any other marketing including for example unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

 

Legitimate Interests

In the United Kingdom, organisations can use personal information where the benefits of doing so are not outweighed by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of individuals. The law calls this the “Legitimate Interests” basis for processing.

We rely on this basis for processing personal data for the following benefits:

·        Ongoing service – When the product or service that we provide to you expires or is due for renewal, we will contact you beforehand to notify you of this so you can advise whether you would like to continue advertising with us.

·        Maintaining our records and other administrative purposes – We always strive to provide the most accurate information to our customers and clients.

·       Invitations to feature in our newsletter, The Bark Post – From time to time we may contact you to see if you would like to share any offers or promotions in our newsletter.  It’s entirely up to you whether you chose to do so.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

Email : soggydoggyukwholesale@outlook.com

2017 Soggy Doggy UK Wholesale